ROWING CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

greateight

Jack is a three-time member of the United States rowing team and a World Championships bronze medalist; he has won at Henley Royal Regatta, the Head of the Charles Regatta, and Royal Canadian Henley Regatta.  For the past five years, Jack has trained under coaches Henry Bailhache-Webb and Richard Spratley at Oxford Brookes Boat Club, a High Performance Centre for the British team and, along with Leander Club, one of Great Britain's two most successful rowing clubs.  In North American competition and U.S. trials, Jack is proud to represent the New York Athletic Club - the spiritual home of elite amateur sport in the United States.  His career highlights include:

  • 2015
    • Bronze, World Championships, Aiguebelette, France (Lightweight Eights / U.S.A.)
    • Winner, U.S. World Championships Trials (Lightweight Eights / New York Athletic Club)
  • 2014
    • Silver, Head of the Charles Regatta (Championship Eights / The Great Eight)
    • 8th place, World Championships, Amsterdam, the Netherlands (Coxed Pairs / U.S.A.)
    • Winner, U.S. World Championships Trials (Coxed Pairs / New York Athletic Club)
    • Coach: 1st place / Headship, Oxford University Summer Eights (Oriel College)
    • Coach: 1st place, Oxford college championship race, Eton Dorney (Oriel College)
  • 2013
    • Gold, Head of the Charles Regatta (Championship Eights / The Great Eight)
    • Gold, Royal Canadian Henley Regatta (Lightweight Eights / New York Athletic Club)
    • Winner, Henley Royal Regatta (Britannia Challenge Cup / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Record time to the Barrier (Henley Royal Regatta Britannia Challenge Cup / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Belgian International Championships, Ghent (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Overall winner and senior pennant, Reading University Head of the River (Oxford Brookes)
  • 2012
    • Runner-up, Henley Royal Regatta (Britannia Challenge Cup / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Marlow Regatta, Eton Dorney (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Metropolitan Regatta, Eton Dorney (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Ghent International Regatta, Ghent (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Belgian International Championships, Ghent (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • 4th out of 404, Head of the River Race, London (Oxford Brookes)
    • Overall winner and elite pennant, Kingston Head of the River (Oxford Brookes)
    • Overall winner and elite pennant, Reading University Head of the River (Oxford Brookes)
    • Coach: 1st place / Headship, Oxford University Summer Eights (Oriel College)
  • 2011
    • 5th place, World Championships, Bled, Slovenia (Lightweight Eights / U.S.A.)
    • Winner, U.S. World Championships Trials (Lightweight Eights / Hanover Training Center)
    • Semi-finalist, Henley Royal Regatta (Britannia Challenge Cup / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Gold, Metropolitan Regatta, Eton Dorney (Elite Fours / Taurus Boat Club)
    • Winner, Oxford-Cambridge Lightweight Boat Race (Oxford)
    • Pennant winner, Reading University Head of the River (Oxford lightweight)
    • Pennant winner, Henley Fours and Eights Head of the River (Oxford lightweight)
  • 2010
    • Lost, Isis-Goldie (Oxford-Cambridge heavyweight reserves) Race (Isis)
    • Won fixtures against Leander Club and Imperial College (Isis)
    • Captain, Brasenose College Boat Club, Oxford
  • Prior to 2010
    • Captain, Georgetown University heavyweight rowing, 2008-2009
    • Raced in the first Georgetown heavyweight varsity crew to make an Eastern Sprints Grand Final
    • Awarded the Butler-Conant Cup for rowing at Buckingham Browne & Nichols School (BB&N), 2005
    • Won the Ducey Cup race against Belmont Hill, 2003; this is the last time BB&N won the cup
    • Started coxing at Buckingham Browne & Nichols School, 2001